facebook
  • FORUM FOR DIALOGUE OF CULTURES
    The Polish Prize of Sérgio Vieira de Mello
  • FORUM FOR DIALOGUE OF CULTURES
    SAGA – Creative Workshops
  • FORUM FOR DIALOGUE OF CULTURES
    Sundays at Villa Decius
  • THE VISEGRAD LITERARY RESIDENCY PROGRAM
    Apply!

The 4th International NGO Forum on World Heritage at Risk

The 4th International NGO Forum on World Heritage at Risk

Villa Decius, Krakow, 30 June – 1 July 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

P r o g r a m

 

Friday, 30 June 2017 (Day 1)

 

   8:30  Registration

 

   9:00  Opening Plenary

 

            Welcome Address by Prof. Ryszard Tadeusiewicz (Chairman, Villa Decius Association)

            Opening by Stephan Doempke (Chairman, World Heritage Watch)

           

            Message from President Lech Wałęsa

           

           Keynote Speech

            Prof. Christina Cameron (University of Montreal)

            Civil Society Impact on the World Heritage Convention

 

10:00   Three Parallel Fora

 

Forum 1: Natural Properties

 

Moderator: Luke Chamberlain

Robert Cyglicki (Polish NGO Coalition): Bialowieza Forest. The Last European Lowland Natural Forest in Danger of Destruction by Human Intervention

Heorhi Kazulka (Belovezhskaya Pushcha – 21st Century): Belarusian Belovezhskaya Pushcha as an Example of Successful Salvation of a World Heritage Site

Dmitry Shevchenko (Ecological Watch Northern Caucasus): Ski Resort Development in the Western Caucasus (Russia)

Ivan Blokov (Greenpeace Russia): Construction of a Military Base on Wrangel Island (Russia)

 

Forum 2: Historic City Centers

 

Moderator: Prof. Michael Turner (Bezalel Academy, Jerusalem)

Gerry Proctor (Engage Liverpool): A Message to UNESCO from the People of Liverpool

Herbert Rasinger (Initiative Stadtbildschutz): For a High-Rise Building Tycoon, Vienna’s City Council Risks Losing the Town’s World Heritage Status (Austria)

Kreshnik Merxhani (Forum for Gjirokastra): Heritage Under Pressure: The Case of the Bypass Road Project in Gjirokastra (Albania)

Khadija Shekue Famau (Save Lamu) Lamu Old Town (Kenya): Threats at the Door

 

Forum 3: Cultural Landscapes and Mixed Sites

 

Moderator: Elena Belokurova (Center for European and German Studies)

Klaus Thomas and Elke Greiff-Gossen (Rheinpassagen Citizens’ Initiative): The Upper Middle Rhine Valley: A Risk Report (Germany)

Oksana Gourinovitch: Spaces of Flows: The Water and Green System in Minsk

Emilija Apostolova (Ohrid SOS): Lake Ohrid: World Cultural and Natural Heritage in Peril (Macedonia)

Manana Tevzadze (Georgian Committee of the Blue Shield): Cultural Heritage Preservation Efforts in Upper Svaneti Communities and their Challenges (Georgia)

 

11:30   Coffee break

 

12:00   Three Parallel Fora Continued

 

Forum 1: Natural Properties

Moderator: Luke Chamberlain

Oxana Engoyan (Public Fund Altai – 21 Century): Golden Mountains of Altai – State and Threats (Russia)

Evgeny Simonov (Rivers Without Boundaries): Planned Hydro-Electric Dams in Mongolia in the Context of the Lake Baikal Preservation (Russia)

 

Forum 2: Historic City Centers

 

Moderator: Prof. Michael Turner (Bezalel Academy, Jerusalem)

María Rosa Muñoz Barriga: Tourism and the Strategy of the ‘Entrepreneurial City’ in Quito (Ecuador)

Ercan Ayboga (Sur Conservation Platform): Destruction of the Old City (Suriçi) of Diyarbakır since Fall 2015 and its Current Status (Turkey)

 

Forum 3: Cultural Landscapes and Mixed Sites

 

Moderator: Elena Belokurova (Center for European and German Studies)

Wiwik Dharmiasih (Yayasan Konservasi Sawah Bali): Growing Pains of the Cultural Landscape of Bali (Indonesia)

Vica Bayley (Australian Wilderness Society): The Tasmanian Wilderness: Honouring Commitments to Protect Wilderness

 

 

14:30   Three Parallel Fora

 

Forum 1: Natural Sites continued

Moderator: Luke Chamberlain

Humberto Fernandez and Cecilia Gas (Conservación Humana AC): Threats to World Heritage Sites in Mexico from Metallic Mining Concessions

Frank Petersen (Waddenvereniging): Drowning by numbers. The effects of global warming and fossil fuel mining on World Heritage Wadden Sea

Günter Wippel (Uranium Network): The Threat of Uranium Mining in Selous Game Reserve (Tanzania)

Panut Hadisiswoyo (Orangutan Information Centre): Tropical Rainforest Heritage of Sumatra: Habitat for Critically Endangered Wildlife Faces New Threats (Indonesia)

Geoff Law (on behalf of Earth Justice): The Legal Responsibility of States to Reduce their Contributions to Climate Change. A Great Barrier Reef Case Study

 

Forum 4: Monuments and Sites

 

Moderator: Prof. Christina Cameron (University of Montreal)

Dr. Kate Fielden (Stonehenge Alliance): Road Widening at Stonehenge: The Civic Role in Exposing the Threat of Major Damage to a World Heritage Site

Marina Nikolaeva (Pskov Society for the Protection of Monuments): Prospective     World Heritage Sites in the Historical Centre of Pskov (Russia)

Irina Nikiforova (Iniative for St. Andrew’s Passage): Threats to St. Sofia Cathedral through Urban Development in Kiev (Ukraine)

Manana Tevzadze (Georgian Committee of the Blue Shield): Dilemmas of Safeguarding Monuments at Mtskheta, Bagrati and Gelati (Georgia)

 

Imrana Tiwana (Save Lahore Movement): The Orange Train Project: Civil Society’s Role in Safeguarding World Heritage Sites

 

Forum 5: World Heritage Properties and Indigenous Peoples

 

Moderator: Nigel Crawhall (Indigenous Peoples of Africa Co-ordinating Committee)

Melody Lepine (Mikisew Cree First Nation): Mikisew Cree First Nation’s Call to Better Safeguard Wood Buffalo National Park

Mohamed Ag Ewanghaye and Nigel Crawhall (Indigenous Peoples of Africa Co-ordinating Committee): Tuareg Heritage and International Obligations: Aïr & Ténéré World Heritage Site in Niger

Joseph Itongwa (IPACC) and Tatjana Puschkarsky (OrigiNations): A Culture and       Human Rights Centered Approach at the Tri-National de la Sangha, Central Africa

Leburu Molatedi Andrias and Diphetogo Anita Lekgowo (Indigenous Peoples of Africa Co-ordinating Committee): World Heritage Sites in Botswana – Indigenous Perspectives

Kate Saunders and Tenzin Choekyi (International Campaign for Tibet): The Qinghai Hoh Xil WH Nomination and Tibetan Mobile Patoralism (China)

 

16:30   Coffee break

 

17:00   Plenary Session:

            WHW Global Networking Meeting

 

18:00   End of Day 1

 

 

Saturday, 1 July 2017 (Day 2)

 

9:00     Plenary Session

 

International Perspectives on the Structured Role of Civil Society in the World Heritage Convention

            Lazare Eloundou Assomo, Deputy Director, UNESCO Division for Heritage and World Heritage Centre

            Kristal Buckley, International Council for Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS)

            Cyril Kormos, International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural             Resources (IUCN)

 

10:30   Coffee break

 

11:00   Plenary Session Continued

 

Towards a Structured Role of Civil Society in the Framework of the World Heritage Convention

Moderator: Stephan Doempke (World Heritage Watch)

A paper on the subject for discussion and adoption by the WHW Forum will be       circulated among the participants in time before the start of the Forum.

 

 14:30   Parallel Sessions

 

Parallel Session 1: Networking Meeting of Civil Society in Poland

 

Moderators: Danuta Glondys (Villa Decius Association) / Stephan Doempke (World Heritage Watch)

Marcin Stoczkiewicz (Client Earth); Robert Cyglicki (Greenpeace Poland); Mateusz Zmyślony (Eskadra); Agnieszka Molenda (Foundation of Memory Sites near Auschwitz-Birkenau); Szymon Modrzejewski ( „Magurycz” Association); Ewa Bryla (Heritage of Carpathian Minorities Association); Michal Niezabitowski (Society of Friends of History and Monuments of Krakow); Dariusz Gatkowski (WWF Poland); Wieslaw Kaczmarek (Society for the Preservation of Historical Monuments); Anna Zglińska (Society for the Preservation of Historical Monuments of Torun); Grzegorz Trochanowski, Grzegorz Suchanicz (Lemko Union).

 

Parallel Session 2: Drafting Resolutions

 

Drafting committees will work on the Final Drafts of submitted resolutions before they will be presented for adoption in the Closing Plenary.

 

16:00   Coffee break

 

16:30   Closing Plenary

 

Adoption of Resolutions

 

18:00   End of NGO Forum

 

 

sponsors

 

 

                 

 

                      

 

 

 

Villa Decius sponsors 

 

 

grupa_zue_2015                     

 

 

                                         

 

 

 

 

 

partners

 

 

 

 

             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

See also